Schedule

View full schedule

Registration

8:30AM - 9:00AM
SAHMRI- Auditorium

Research Workshop 1 - Beckman Coulter Specialist Workshop - Small Particle Analysis and Soting

9:00AM - 11:00AM
SAHMRI- Auditorium

Clinical Workshop 1 - Clinical Cytometry, Sharing the Knowledge: David Barnett, Paul Wallace, Sheree Bailey, Vuong Nguyen, Gosia Gorniak

9:00AM - 11:00AM
AHMS-Joseph Verco Theatre

Technical Workshop 1 - Single Cell-Omics: Rob Salomon, Helen McGuire

9:00AM - 11:00AM
HB8-18 Seminar Room

Morning Tea

11:00AM - 11:30AM

Research Workshop 2 - Mass Cytometry & Bioinformatics: Evan Lind & Tom Ashhurst

11:30AM - 1:30PM
SAHMRI- Auditorium

Clinical Workshop 2 - Flow Cytometric Detection Of Minimal Residual Disease In Multiple Myeloma : Paul Wallace

11:30AM - 12:30PM
AHMS-Joseph Verco Theatre

Clinical Workshop 3 - Interesting Cases for the Flow Enthusiast, Interactive Case Studies, Sue Wong, Fiona Robins, Daniel Orellana

12:30PM - 1:30PM
AHMS-Joseph Verco Theatre

Technical Workshop 2 - Build Your Own Cytometer, Suat Dervish

11:30AM - 1:30PM
HB8-18 Seminar Room

Lunch

1:30PM - 2:30PM
HB8-18 Seminar Room

Technical Workshop 3 - Spectral Cytometry: Simon Monard, Edmond Chua, Anna Brooks

2:30PM - 4:30PM
HB8-18 Seminar Room

Translational Workshop: Examples and approaches learned from Imaging Flow Cytometry – seeing is believing, Kathy Fuller & Kathleen McGrath

2:30PM - 4:30PM
SAHMRI- Auditorium

Welcome Address

5:30PM - 5:35PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Science of the Past, Present and Future Keynote - Heddy Zola - 40 years of flow cytometry and monoclonal antibodies

5:35PM - 6:15PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Science of the Past, Present and Future Keynote - Deane Hutton

6:15PM - 7:00PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Ice Breaker

7:00PM - 8:30PM
ACC- Riverbank Promenade

Registration

8:30AM - 9:00AM
ACC- City Room Foyer

Opening address

9:00AM - 9:15AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Kathleen McGrath: Integrating Imaging and Flow Cytometry in Analysis of Developmental Hematopoiesis

9:15AM - 10:00AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Lisa Ebert: Changes in T cell phenotype after treatment with anti-PD1 immunotherapy in melanoma patients

10:00AM - 10:30AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Morning Tea

10:30AM - 11:00AM
ACC- City Room Foyer

Tessa Gargett: Genetically modified T cells to treat advanced melanoma: defining the optimal phenotype for clinical success

11:00AM - 11:45AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Roslyn Kemp: An increase in BLIMP-1+ effector regulatory T cells is a classifying feature of the immune landscape in human colorectal tumours

11:45AM - 12:30PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
ACC- City Room Foyer

Tatjana Banovic: Use Of Multiparameter Flow Cytometry For Screening And Assisting Diagnosis Of Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases

1:30PM - 2:00PM
ACC- City Room 4

Pravin Hissaria: Use of Basophil Activation Tests by Flow cytometry in allergy diagnosis

2:00PM - 2:30PM
ACC- City Room 4

Melanie Neeland: Early life immune signatures of paediatric food allergy

2:30PM - 2:50PM
ACC- City Room 4

Anna Brooks: In Search Of The Elusive Tissue-Resident “Mesenchymal Stem Cell”: Integration of Multicolour Flow Cytometry and RNAseq to Facilitate Single Cell

1:30PM - 2:00PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Rob Salomon: Hitting the dimensionality limit in single cell characterisation using fluorescence and Genomic Cytometry.

2:00PM - 2:20PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Dominik Kaczorowski: Considerations for multi-omics approaches in the Shared Resource Laboratory (SRL)

2:20PM - 2:40PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Henry Hui: “Immuno-flowFISH”: Diagnostic assessment of chromosomal abnormalities in phenotyped chronic lymphocytic leukaemia cells by imaging flow cytometry.

2:40PM - 3:00PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Afternoon Tea

3:00PM - 3:30PM
ACC- City Room Foyer

Fiona Craig: International guidelines for the flow cytometric evaluation of peripheral blood for Sezary syndrome / mycosis fungoides.

3:30PM - 4:15PM
ACC- City Room 4

Paul Wallace: Acute Myeloid Leukemia Minimal Residual Disease Detection

4:15PM - 5:00PM
ACC- City Room 4

Kathy Fuller: "Immuno-flowFISH”: Development and applications for assessment of blood and bone marrow samples in haematological malignancies

3:30PM - 4:15PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Nisha Schwarz: Effects of colchicine on macrophages in in vitro and in vivo models of atherosclerosis

4:15PM - 5:00PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Poster + networking session

5:00PM - 6:00PM
ACC- City Room Foyer

BD Specialist Workshop: New Frontiers in Single Cell Multi-Omics Data Analysis

5:30PM - 7:00PM
ACC- City Room 4

Registration

8:30AM - 9:00AM
ACC- City Room Foyer

Nao Nitta: Intelligent image-activated cell sorting

9:00AM - 9:45AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Scientific Talk - CYTEK: A New Standard for High Sensitivity Full Spectrum Cytometry

9:45AM - 10:30AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Morning Tea

10:30AM - 11:00AM
ACC- City Room Foyer

Menno van Zelm: New developments in immunophenotyping of human B-cells: IgE, IgG subclasses and tetramers

11:00AM - 11:45AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Helen McGuire: The Sum of All Parts; Mass Cytometric Strategies for Immunophenotyping

11:45AM - 12:00PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Scientific Talk - Bio-Rad: The ZE5 high end multi-parameter cell analyser: Designed by users, for users

12:00PM - 12:15PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Scientific Talk - Agilent: My core-lab is not the same as yours: Software for tailored lab operations management in complex organisations

12:15PM - 12:30PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
ACC- City Room Foyer

Nur Hezrin Shahrin: Measurement of murine haemopoietic stem and progenitor compartments by multi-colour flow cytometry

1:30PM - 1:45PM
ACC- City Room 4

Khalida Perveen: Evaluation and validation of monoclonal anti-PKC isozyme antibodies for flow cytometry analysis in T cells

1:45PM - 2:00PM
ACC- City Room 4

Pranay Tanwar: Application and validation of flow cytometry-based E6/E7 mRNA quantification for the detection of high-risk HPV infection in cervical cancer screening

2:00PM - 2:15PM
ACC- City Room 4

Annett Howe: Development of a commercially available flow cytometric Diagnostic Kit to test for latent Tuberculosis

2:15PM - 2:30PM
ACC- City Room 4

Gosia Gorniak: Implementation Of A 10-Colour Custom Designed Flow Cytometric Panel For Minimal Residual Disease (MRD) Analysis That Correlates To Molecular MRD In Adult Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia

2:30PM - 3:00PM
ACC- City Room 4

David Gallego Ortega: Identifying molecular pathways of breast cancer metastasis at single cell resolution using Genomics Cytometry

1:30PM - 1:50PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Caryn van Vreden: Reagent development for Imaging and Suspension mass cytometry

1:50PM - 2:10PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Felix Marsh-Wakefield: Utilising R to assist in interrogation of B cell subsets by mass cytometry in multiple sclerosis and clinically isolated syndrome patients

2:10PM - 2:30PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Paula Niewold: Scoping out the spectrum: application of spectral cytometry

2:30PM - 2:50PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Afternoon Tea

3:00PM - 3:30PM
ACC- City Room Foyer

Louise Wienholt: Quality Assurance in Flow Cytometry: Hitting the Target

3:30PM - 4:15PM
ACC- City Room 4

David Barnett: To QC or not to QC: A reflection on a career in EQA

4:15PM - 5:15PM
ACC- City Room 4

Terry Pinfold: Tasmanian Devils: Cancer Research Without Antibodies.

3:30PM - 4:00PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Thomas Ashhurst: Using suspension and imaging mass cytometry to track changes to haematopoiesis and cellular infiltration in neuropathology

4:00PM - 4:30PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Iain Comerford: Using flow cytometry to understand chemokine receptor biology and T cells

4:30PM - 5:00PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

John Zaunders: Mapping the heterogeneity of CCR5+ CD4 T cells by high dimensional flow cytometry

5:00PM - 5:15PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Poster + networking session

5:15PM - 6:30PM
ACC- City Room Foyer

Conference Dinner and Awards

7:00PM - 11:00PM
ACC- Panorama Ballroom

Registration

8:30AM - 9:00AM
ACC- City Room Foyer

Evan Lind: Perspectives on long-term CyTOF projects

9:00AM - 9:45AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Scientific Talk - FlowJo: Can your analysis do that? New tools for tomorrow’s problems

9:45AM - 10:00AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Scientific Talk - BD: The Path to the Development of High Dimensional Flow Cytometry Sorting

10:00AM - 10:30AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Morning Tea

10:30AM - 11:00AM
ACC- City Room Foyer

Scientific Talk - Beckman Coulter: All Things Small - CytoFLEX

11:00AM - 11:30AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Fiona Craig: Is your flow cytometric evaluation for mature B-cell neoplasms optimal?

11:30AM - 12:00PM
ACC- City Room 4

Sandy Smith: MRD In A Clinical Flow Lab: A Practical Guide

12:00PM - 12:30PM
ACC- City Room 4

Yanli Liu: Air-Dried Peripheral Blood and Bone Marrow as Reference and Control Materials

11:30AM - 11:45AM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Evan Pennell: Development and analysis of platelet function by flow cytometry to supplement Mutliplate analysis of anti-platelet loading of patients undergoing neurointernventional procedures.

11:45AM - 12:00PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Eleanor Jones: Evaluation of 7-aminoactinomycin D as alternative to chromomycin A3 in flow karyotyping

12:00PM - 12:15PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Alexis Perez Gonzalez: Full scatter resolution of 80 nm polystyrene nanoparticles on a Beckman Coulter MoFlo AstriosEQ

12:15PM - 12:30PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
ACC- City Room Foyer

AGM + Awards and Prizes

1:00PM - 2:00PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Panel Discussion - Education and Training in the Bioinformatic Era

2:00PM - 2:45PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Conference close

2:45PM - 3:00PM
ACC- City Rooms 1+2+3

Miltenyi Specialist Workshop: Therapeutic Cell Sorting

3:00PM - 6:00PM
HB8-18 Seminar Room